Privacy Statement

The Kakadu Plum – Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting the privacy of the Kakadu Plum website and those who visit it. Our collection and storage of data is in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. Our Privacy Policy explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with this website

Privacy policy

We take our obligations under privacy legislation seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we hold.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

The type of personal information KP may collect includes:

  • Name
  • Email
  • Telephone numbers
  • Other information you have chosen to include in any correspondence

We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for one or more of its functions or activities.

 

We will not distribute your information to any third party unless authorised to do so by you or where legal or statutory obligations require the release of your information.

Email addresses and any other contact details you provide will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

 

Collection and use of site visit data

Our website may use Google Analytics which does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

The following non-personal information automatically recorded by this site’s web server for statistical and system administration purposes, may include

  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .au, .gov);
  • The date and the time of your visit to the site;
  • The pages you accessed and downloaded;
  • The address of the last site you visited;
  • Your operating system and the type of browser you are using.

 

Contact Us

If you have any privacy concerns, please contact us via email – info@thekakaduplum.com.au

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When linking or transferring to other third party sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that specific site.